Iwakiri v. Ewing (In re El Camino Press)
[…] Stopher retained a residual interest in any surplus generated by the sale. Without the trustee’s consent, a binding contract could not be made with the plaintiff.

22. In Re Dulman v. Martin Fein & Co., Inc, 25 UCC Reporting Service, 431, 431-32, a New York Supreme Court addressed the issue of the completion of an auction sale by the fall of the auctioneer’s hammer. The Court noted that in the sale of an assignee’s security interest the auctioneer may condition the sale subject to the confirmation of *344the assignee without violating UCC, § 2-328(2).

23. Although UCC § 2-328(2) provides, in part that, “... a sale by auction is completed when the auctioneer so announces, by the fall of the hammer, or in other customary manners,” such a narrow interpretation is not controlling. The Uniform Commercial Code mandates a broad reading of Subsection (2) of § 2-328. The Code is not designed to fetter businessmen with artificial formalities, but to encourage expansion of commercial practices.