Iwakiri v. Ewing (In re El Camino Press)
[…] See, Corbin on Contracts, § 108.

Section 28 of Second Restatement of Contracts states, in part:

“At an auction, unless a contrary intention is manifested, (a) the auctioneer invites offers from successive bidders which he may accept or reject.”

16. The evidence adduced at trial was uncontroverted that the auction was “with reserve.” At the outset of the November 21, 1980, auction, Harry Engelson announced:

“The items that are liens cannot be delivered until we get approval, obviously, by the secured party...”

17. Additionally, California Commercial Code, § 2328(3), states:

“Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve, the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the sale...”

18. This Court is satisfied that the property involved in the November 21, 1980, auction was clearly not offered “without reserve.” The remaining question is whether the reserve conditions were met and whether the sale was completed.