People v. Krueger
[…] from the witness stand, and allowing a witness' testimony to

be videotaped.


                                         3

penetrated her digitally.      The Court of Appeals affirmed the


conviction in an unpublished opinion.


                  II.    The Statutory Violation


     This    case       involves     a    question     of   statutory


interpretation, which we review de novo.            People v Webb, 458


Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998).         We are asked whether the


trial court violated defendant's right under MCL 768.3 to be


present at his own trial. MCL 768.3 provides: 


          No person indicted for a felony shall be tried

     unless personally present during the trial . . . .


The statute has its origin in the Revised Statutes of 1846,


ch 165, § 9.7       We have had few occasions to review this


statute previously, and those came in cases where we concluded


that the defendants had waived their right to be present. No