People v. Krueger
[…] No


such waiver is presented here.           Therefore, we must consider


whether the statutory term "personally present" mandates that


a defendant be physically present at trial. 


     We   apply   the    ordinary   meaning    of    "personally"   and


"present."8 The primary meaning of "personally" is "in person;




     7
      See also 1857 CL 6076; 1871 CL 7955; How Stat 9568; 1897

CL 11951; 1915 CL 15824; 1929 CL 17296; 1948 CL 768.3.

     8
      As these are not technical terms or words of art, we

comply with the directive of the Legislature, given at MCL

8.3a, that: "All words and phrases shall be construed and

understood according to the common and approved usage of the

language . . . ." See Horace v Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 756;

575 NW2d 762 (1998).


                                    4

directly."   Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1995).


The relevant meaning of "present" is "being with one or others


in the specified or understood place."