Werts v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] In the case at bench the debtor asserts that FNMA failed to comply with the Act by neglecting to provide adequate disclosures at the origination of the loan in 1969 and by erring in deviating from Pennsylvania disclosure requirements in foreclosing on the mortgage. See, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 41, §§ 401-408. FNMA preliminarily asserts that we need not reach the merits of the action since it is an agency of the United States government and thus is free from liability due to 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) which states as follows:

(b) No civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter3 for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.

Although FNMA correctly contends that it was originally a governmental agency within the Department of Housing and Urban Development, it was transferred to the private sector on September 1, 1968, by Act of Congress. 12 U.S.C. § 1717(a)(1) and (a)(2).