All Tool Rental, Inc. v. Wells (In re All Tool Rental, Inc.)
[…] There is no dispute over the fact that All Tool Rental, through the KELLERS, signed a Security Agreement and Financing Statement which met all the requirements of the Uniform Commercial Code, and that the Financing Statement was filed with the Florida Secretary of State, as prescribed by the U.C.C. to perfect security interests of the type in question. The significant issue before this court is whether the Security Agreement “attached” under the provisions of the U.C.C., or whether, instead, the circumstances of the transaction prevented attachment.

Fla.Stats. § 679.203(2) provides: “A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral. Attachment occurs as soon as all of the events specified in subsection (1) have taken place unless explicit agreement postpones the time of attaching.” In this case no one contends that the events of subsection (1) did not take place.