Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The
Court concluded that "Plaintiffs' claim for intentional
infliction of emotional distress is made on their own behalf,
for their own injuries, for a tort directed at them rather
than at their son. The claim is not for wrongful death and is
not covered by . . . the exclusive remedy provision of the
WDCA . . . ." See Id. at 76. The instant claim for negligent
6
infliction of emotional distress belongs to plaintiffs in the
same way.
The language of the exclusive remedy provision is not
unambiguous, as the majority unequivocally asserts. MCL
418.131 restricts recovery to the disabled employee and "any
other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury
to, or death of, the employee . . . ." MCL 418.131(2). The
purpose of the WDCA is to provide a system of "compensation to
employees for injuries suffered in the course of employment,
regardless of who is at fault." Clark v United Automotive
Technology, Inc, 459 Mich 681, 686-687; 594 NW2d 447 (1999)
(emphasis added).