Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 3
Justice Coleman was joined by Justices Fitzgerald and
Ryan.
4
See also Bentley v Associated Spring, 133 Mich App 15,
(continued...)
10
(emphasis added).
Thus, following Deziel, the controlling law was that
compensation for a mental disability claim would be permitted
if the claimant “honestly, even though mistakenly” perceived
that a disability was related to a precipitating work event.
Apparently, the Legislature was also dissatisfied with
Deziel’s “subjective causal nexus” standard. In 1980, it
reacted to Deziel by enacting, the statutory provision
currently at issue, MCL 418.301(2). Hurd v Ford Motor Co, 423
Mich 531, 534; 377 NW2d 300 (1985). Section 301(2) provides:
Mental disabilities and conditions of the
aging process, including but not limited to heart
and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable
if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by
the employment in a significant manner. Mental
4
(...continued)
20-21; 347 NW2d 784 (1984), in which the Court of Appeals
asserted that the “subjective causal nexus” standard of Deziel
unduly emphasizes the testimony of a lay person
with an admitted psychiatric disorder over expert
testimony about the actual cause of the disorder.