Larrymar Corp. v. Clorox Corp. (In re Larrymar Corp.)
[…] (a) Except as otherwise provided ... this title does not affect any right of any creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of this case
[[Image here]]

*82The debtor urges that freight charges are not claims against which a setoff can be made. It relies for its authority upon the provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act. 49 U.S.C. § 10761 provides in part:

(a) except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... shall provide that transportation or service only if a rate for the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect ... That carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the use of a facility that affects the value of the transportation or service, or another device.

The debtor-in-possession further relies upon In the Matter of Penn Central Transportation Co., 339 F.Supp. 609 (E.D.Pa.1972). In that case, Judge Fullam specifically withheld permission to creditors to setoff claims against the debtor.