Hoffman v. Peoples Bank (In re Cuni)
[…] The dissolution of such corporation shall not discharge such officer in relation to any personal liability under this section for willful failure to file such return or pay such tax prior to dissolution, except as otherwise provided in this section.

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-420 governs collection of sales and use taxes, and provides in part as follows:

The amount of any tax, penalty or interest due and unpaid ... may be collected under the provisions of section 12-35. The warrant therein provided for shall be signed by the commissioner or his authorized agent. The amount of any such tax, penalty and interest shall be a lien, from the last day of the month next preceding the due date of such tax until discharged by payment, against all real estate of the taxpayer within the state, and a certificate of such lien signed by the commissioner may be filed for record in the office of the clerk of any town in which such real estate is situated, provided no such lien shall be effective as against any bona fide purchaser or qualified encumbrancer of any interest in any such property....

The collection provisions of Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-35 state in part: