MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The trustee in Baldwin argued, and the court agreed, that Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 703.110 modified § 703.140 to limit the exemptions available to a married couple to one set. This same reasoning should apply to exemptions previously provided by California before the enactment of § 703.140, including § 704.115.
Even though Baldwin applies, Debtors are not adversely affected. Debtors are not “stacking” their exemptions. The *633IRAs are covered by a single exemption under § 704.115. Section 704.115(a)(3) provides that an exemption applies for “Self-employment retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts ... to the extent their accounts hold in the plans, annuities, or accounts do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt for federal income taxation under that code.”
Section 704.115(a)(3), however, does not grant an open-ended exemption. Section 704.115(e) provides the following limitation: