Shure v. Vermont ex rel. Vermont Industrial Development Authority (In re Sure-Snap Corp.)
[…] No person, partnership, or association, or corporation other than a bank, savings and loan association, credit union, pawnbroker, insurance company or seller of the merchandise or service financed shall engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods or things in action and charge, contract for or receive on any such loan a rate of interest, finance charge, discount or consideration therefore greater than twelve percent
per annum without first obtaining a license under this section, § 1921 of this title, or §§ 2352 and 2402 of Title 9 from the commissioner.

By contrast, the statute which creates the Vermont Industrial Development Authority, 10 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 213(a), provides:

The Vermont industrial development authority is hereby created and established as a body corporate and politic and a public instrumentality of the state. The exercise by the authority of the powers conferred upon it in this chapter constitutes the performance of essential governmental functions.

The Court finds that the Vermont Industrial Development Authority, being a “body corporate and politic and a public instrumentality of the state” engaged in “the performance of essential governmental functions”, is not a “person, partnership, association, or corporation” within the scope of § 2201 of the Licensed Lenders Act.