Gennet v. Lindholm (In re Emrick)
[…] “antiques, household items, jewelry, and collectables [sic]”

as noted originally on the check (Ex. 3). The balance of the check was for a 1957 Ford Thunderbird (# D7FH293560) owned by the debtor and her husband.1 The payment exceeded the fair market value of the purchased property.

The Florida Certificate of Title (Ex. 1) was not issued until more than five months later, on April 26, 1988, the day before this bankruptcy was filed. The defendant husband, who collects antique cars, knowingly occasioned the delay.

A Florida statute, § 319.22(1) provides that, with two exceptions not pertinent here:

“no court shall recognize the right, title, claim or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle or mobile home sold, disposed of, mortgaged, or encumbered, unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”