Yoder v. Elicon A. Microdot Co. (In re Suburban Motor Freight, Inc.)
[…] Allegheny Airlines, 426 U.S. 290, 96 S.Ct. 1978, 48 L.Ed.2d 643 (1976). The doctrine applies when a court must decide issues "which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed within the special competence of an administrative body.” Western Pacific, 352 U.S. at 64, 77 S.Ct. at 165. If the doctrine applies, the proper course is for the court to suspend the action “pending referral of such issues to the administrative body for its views.” Western Pacific, 352 U.S. at 64, 77 S.Ct. at 165.

. The unreasonable practice defense is predicated on 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a), which states:

A rate ..., classification, rule, or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... must be reasonable. Parties asserting this defense argue that collection of the filed tariff rate rather than the quoted rate would be unreasonable.

. On June 14, 1989, the ICC issued a decision which reopened MC-177 and clarified several of its statements therein.