Yoder v. Elicon A. Microdot Co. (In re Suburban Motor Freight, Inc.)
[…] Greater Atlantic Shippers Associates, Inc., 683 F.Supp. 1375, 1378 (N.D.Ga.1987); In re Taynton Freight Systems, 76 B.R. 971, 973 (Bankr.M.D.Pa.1987); Cooper v. California Consolidated Enter., Inc. (In re Carolina Motor Express, Inc.), 84 B.R. 979 (Bankr.W.D.N.C.1988); Campbell Sixty Six Express, Inc. v. H.A. Cole Products Company (In re Campbell Sixty Six Express, Inc.), 94 B.R. 1019 (Bankr.W.D.Mo.1988). Adherence to the filed-rate doctrine is mandatory, these courts opine; hence, referral to the ICC would be a vain act. The filed-rate doctrine is derived from 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) and judicial interpretations thereof. 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) provides:

[A] carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... shall provide that transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this subchapter. That carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transpor*891tation or service than the rate specified in the tariff....

49 U.S.C. § 10761(a). The Supreme Court explained the filed-rate doctrine in the following manner:

The rate of a carrier duly filed is the only lawful charge. Deviation from it is not permitted upon any pretext.