MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Jarretts seek an order requiring a new appraisal of the real estate, injunctive relief to prevent the sale or public offering of the property until they are given an opportunity to exercise that right of first refusal, and a declaration that FCBO’s failure to use an independent fee appraiser and failure to follow 12 C.F.R. § 614.4220 is violative of the Act. FCBO argues that even if Jarretts’ claims are true, judgment must be granted in FCBO’s favor because no private right of action exists under the Act.
§ 2219a provides in salient part:
(a) General rule. Agricultural real estate that is acquired by an institution of the system as a result of a loan foreclosure or a voluntary conveyance by ,a borrower (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “previous owner”) who, as determined by the institution, does not have the financial resources to avoid foreclosure (hereinafter in this section referred to as “acquired real estate”) shall be subject to the right of first refusal of the previous owner to repurchase or lease the property, as provided in this