Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (continued...)
10
(1899). In our judgment, defendant’s conduct, i.e., the
4
(...continued)
private citizens, but it is also to punish physical
interferences with officers more severely than nonphysical
interferences with officers. This is evidenced by the
differences in punishments in the law placed upon physical and
nonphysical interferences with officers. The punishment for
violation of MCL 750.479 (proscription of physical
interferences) is “imprisonment in the state prison not more
than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.”
MCL 257.324(1), in contrast, provides in relevant part:
A person shall not do any of the following:
(h) Furnish to a peace officer false, forged,
fictitious, or misleading verbal or written
information identifying the person as another
person, if the person is detained for a violation
of [the motor vehicle code] . . . .
The punishment for violation of this statute (proscription of
nonphysical interferences) is suspension of driver’s license
for ninety days. Similarly, MCL 750.217 provides:
Any person who shall in any manner disguise