Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interferences) is “imprisonment in the state prison not more
than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.”
MCL 257.324(1), in contrast, provides in relevant part:
A person shall not do any of the following:
(h) Furnish to a peace officer false, forged,
fictitious, or misleading verbal or written
information identifying the person as another
person, if the person is detained for a violation
of [the motor vehicle code] . . . .
The punishment for violation of this statute (proscription of
nonphysical interferences) is suspension of driver’s license
for ninety days. Similarly, MCL 750.217 provides:
Any person who shall in any manner disguise
himself, with intent to obstruct the due execution
of the law, or with intent to intimidate, hinder or
interrupt any officer or any other person, in the
legal performance of his duty, or the exercise of
his rights under the constitution and laws of this
state, whether such intent be effected or not,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
The punishment for violation of MCL 750.217 (proscription of
nonphysical interferences) is “imprisonment in the county jail
not more than 1 year or by fine of not more than 500 dollars.”
Thus, the punishment for “resisting and obstructing” an
officer is far more severe than the punishment for lying to an
officer while detained for a violation of the motor vehicle
code or the punishment for disguising one’s self to an
officer.