In re Allen
[…] In addition, the secured party shall cause to be published, at least ten days prior to the sale, a notice of such sale listing the items to be sold, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held. (Emphasis added).

Similarly, O.R.C. § 1317.12 sets forth the provisions pertaining to default, and in relevant part provides:

[I]f collateral for a consumer transaction is taken possession of by the secured party on default, the secured party shall, within five business days after taking possession, send to the debtor a notice setting forth specifically the circumstances constituting the default and the amount by itemization that the debtor is required to pay to cure his default. Any notice required by section 1309.47 or 1317.16 of the Revised Code may be included as part of the notice required by this section. A secured party who disposes of the collateral without sending notice required by this section may not recover the costs of retaking possession of the collateral and is not entitled to a deficiency judgment.