FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] It is undisputed that the Debtor was, at all times, insolvent. Thus, when the Debt- or entered into a Settlement Agreement with Tudor (Plaintiff’s Exhibit # 25), whereby the Debtor purchased from Tudor his stock interest in the Debtor, the Debtor violated Florida Statutes § 607.017(4). Pursuant to § 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee may avoid this transfer, and the Trustee therefore prevails on Count III of the Complaint.
Count IV of the Trustee’s complaint is based on Florida Statutes § 726.106, which defines fraudulent transfers to a creditor as follows:
726.106. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
(1) ...
(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debt- or was insolvent.
[[Image here]]
While there is no doubt that some of the elements of Florida Statutes § 726.106 are met, this record is replete with evidence that Tudor was kept in the dark and not informed about the Debtor’s financial status.