In re City of Bridgeport
[…] Noble, 178 Conn. 81, 93, 420 A.2d 1160 (1979).

The provision of adequate services by government is a prerequisite to civilized living in modern urban centers. As noted in this court’s July 22 order, Connecticut has delegated to its cities the duty to provide their residents with a wide variety of necessary services. In re City of Bridgeport, supra, 128 B.R. at 698. To enable Connecticut cities to provide for the public safety, health, and general welfare of its residents and business community, Connecticut General Statutes § 7-194 provides:

[A]ll towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter or which adopt or amend a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted to towns, cities and boroughs under the constitution and general statutes: To manage, regulate and control the finances and property, real and personal, of the town, city or borough and to regulate and provide for the sale, conveyance, transfer and release of town, city or borough property and to provide for the execution of contracts and evidences of indebtedness issued by the town, city or borough.