MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Perpetual American Bank, FSB, et al. v. District of Columbia, (In re Carlisle Court, Inc.), 36 B.R. 209 (Bankr.D.C.1983). Post-petition real property tax claims can be secured by liens against estate property only if the court grants such liens as part of providing adequate protection to the county pursuant to §§ 361, 363, and 364. Here, the county never sought, nor was it ever granted, adequate protection. in the form of liens against estate property. Section 724(b) provides as follows:
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed—
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), or 507(a)(6) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien; (3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder’s allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien; (5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder’s allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6) sixth, to the estate.
(emphasis added)
Section 724(b), in essence, allows the trustee to utilize any proceeds which would otherwise be available to satisfy the tax lien to pay, first, those claims which would be prior to the tax claim for distribution purposes as specified in §§ 507 and 726.