In re Chugach Alaska Corp.
[…] Chugach seeks to ignore that rule in this instance.

As noted in this court’s prior memorandum of May 4,1992, Congress tightened the reins on the sale of NOLS and ITCS for use of consolidated tax returns in 1984. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369. 26 U.S.C. § 1501 allows an “affiliated group” of corporations the privilege of filing consolidated returns. Congress limited the definition of “affiliated group” in the 1984 Act. It provided in part:

SEC. 60. AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (a) of section 1504 (defining affiliated group) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED. — For purposes of this subtitle—
“(1) IN GENERAL. — The term ‘affiliated group’ means—
“(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
“(B)(i) the common parent owns directly stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in at least 1 of the other includible corporations, and