Michigan Supreme Court
[…] permit. We need not linger over this suggestion.
. . .
They may not circumvent the "careful and
thorough remedial scheme" Congress ordered for
them; their access to court is determined by that
effective, albeit demanding statute. [Kizas, at
345-346.]
III. THE CRA
In the instant case, Sharp is covered by the protections
afforded through the CRA--a legislative enactment every bit as
-
detailed and comprehensive as its federal counterpart, title
VII.
Section 717 contains a general prohibition of federal
employment "discrimination based on race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin." § 717(a). Michigan's CRA contains
a proscription at MCL 37.2202(1), which provides in part:
An employer shall not . . . :
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
18
Section 717 also provides the Civil Service Commission
with the power and authority to enforce the civil rights
requirements of title VII. Michigan vests its own Civil Rights
Commission with similar enforcement powers. Article 6 of the