OPINION ON COMPLAINT
[…] . See supra note 4.
. The extension agreement for 1983 taxes was executed in May 1987; the case was decided in February 1987. See supra note 3.
U.S.C. § 362(a)(6) stays "any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title.” 8.
. The agreements provide the following:
[I]f a notice of deficiency is sent to the taxpayer(s), the time for assessing the tax ... will end 60 days after the period during which the making of an assessment was prohibited.
This provision is consistent with 26 U.S.C. § 6503(a) which provides as follows:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments ... [shall] be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment ... and for 60 days thereafter.