Thames River Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Security Windows, Inc. (In re Thames River Associates Ltd. Partnership)
[…] Notice to the debtor before obtaining an execution or making demand is not required. If the bank is indeed indebted to the debtor, it must pay over funds by midnight of the following banking day. A refusal to pay over funds of the debtor is grounds for holding the bank personally liable to the judgment creditor for that amount. The statute does not provide for any procedure by which a debtor can object to the execution before the clerk issues the execution order. See 2 Edward L. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure § 215, at 915-16 (2d ed. 1971). See also Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-350f (West Supp.1993) (“A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under ... any ... provision of the general statutes or federal law.").