Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 500.440, repealed by 1987 PA 261, which taxed a percentage
of the insurers’ business. However, in 1987, the Court of
Appeals held that the premiums tax violated equal protection,
and struck it as unconstitutional. See Penn Mut Life Ins Co
v Dep’t of Licensing & Reg, 162 Mich App 123, 130-133; 412
NW2d 668 (1987). After the Court of Appeals decision in Penn
Mutual, which was not appealed to this Court, the Legislature
revised the Michigan Insurance Code tax provisions by
repealing the premiums tax, subjecting foreign insurers
instead to the Single Business Tax, MCL 208.1 et seq., and
repealing and reenacting the retaliatory tax. See 1987 PA
261, 262. The new retaliatory tax, MCL 500.476a, mirrored the
prior retaliatory tax. However, the revision added subsection
3
(2), stating that “[T]he purpose of this section is to promote
the interstate business of domestic insurers by deterring
other states from enacting discriminatory or excessive taxes.”
In 1988, actual revenue from insurance taxes was below
the level of projected revenue the Legislature had relied upon
in enacting 1987 PA 261 and 262. One of the reasons that
revenue was lower than expected was that foreign insurers were