Gumport v. Interstate Commerce Commission (In re Transcon Lines)
[…] Id.

Under this rationale, in In re Brickell Inv. Corp., 922 F.2d 696, 703 (11th Cir.1991), the Eleventh Circuit has held a debtor-in-possession qualifies as a party, as he/she/it retains its pre-bankruptcy status as a corporation, partnership or individual and- continues as such.

This view of bankruptcy assumes that chapter 11 eases always contemplate a reorganization and entities entering chapter 7 are always defunct. Reality is not so simple, however. Bankruptcy Code § 1123(b)(4) provides that a plan may “provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests.” This device is known as *234a liquidating plan and was specifically contemplated by Congress in enacting the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. See H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 407 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 119-120 (1978).