Gumport v. Interstate Commerce Commission (In re Transcon Lines)
[…] This view of bankruptcy assumes that chapter 11 eases always contemplate a reorganization and entities entering chapter 7 are always defunct. Reality is not so simple, however. Bankruptcy Code § 1123(b)(4) provides that a plan may “provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests.” This device is known as *234a liquidating plan and was specifically contemplated by Congress in enacting the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. See H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 407 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 119-120 (1978).

The chapter 7 trustee is charged by statute with marshaling and liquidating the assets of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 704(1). This is to be done “as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” Id. The Code authorizes that under appropriate circumstances the trustee may even operate the debtor’s business for a limited period, see § 721, thereby allowing for the possibility of a sale of the business as a going concern.