Zimmerman v. Filler King Co. (In re KMC Transport, Inc.)
[…] However, we need not determine whether the “non-operating carrier condition” is a forfeiture protected by section 541(c) and 363(2) because the “small business” exception provided by § 10701(f)(9)10 asserted by the defendant here is not contingent upon whether the carrier is operating or not.

Section 10701(f)(1)(A) states that a party must show that a carrier is no longer transporting property, if that party wishes to satisfy his claim under paragraphs (2), (3) and (4). A reference to paragraph (9), the small business concern paragraph, is noticeably missing from Section 10701(f)(1). However, Section 10701(f)(7) states that “Except as authorized in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (9) of this subsection,” nothing relieves a motor common carrier from filing its rates, complying with the law, and complying with ICC rules. 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(7) (emphasis added).