*596MEMORANDUM OPINION ON COMPLAINT FOR TURNOVER OF AUTOMOBILE
[…] In re Smith, 73 B.R. 211 (Bankr.N.D.Fla.1986).4
Conclusion
This Court finds that pursuant to section 541(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, neither the Debtor’s car nor the car title are property of the estate and that the transfer of title to the car from the Debtor’s son to the Defendant and then to a third party purchaser were appropriate transfers under the Alabama Pawnshop Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 5-19A-1 through § 5-19A-20, and that the Debtor’s Complaint to Recover Money or Property is due to be denied.5
. Permitting the son to pledge the car satisfies § 5-19A-5(a), Code of Ala. 1975, which reads in part, "The pledgor or seller shall sign a statement verifying that the pledgor or seller is the rightful owner of the goods or is entitled to sell or pledge the goods....”