ORDER REOPENING CASE AND WAIVING FILING FEE
[…] THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED:
1. This case is reopened.
2. Payment of the prescribed filing fee is waived.
. Section 586(a)(2) provides that the United States Trustee shall “serve as and perform the duties of a trustee in a case under title 11 when required under title 11 to serve as trustee in such a case.”
. The Bankruptcy Code and Rules are silent on how such a determination by the United States Trustee is evidenced and at what point her service as trustee in the case would commence.
. Section 307 reads:
The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title. 11 U.S.C. § 307.