In re Francosky
[…] Since this proceeding is under Chapter 7, that section clearly does not apply herein.

Counsel also cites to § 503(b)(9) for authority to recover the compensation. That section simply does not exist under the Bankruptcy Code. Conceivably, Section 503(b)(4) may be the Code section the Applicants intended to cite; however, that section does not apply either. Section 503(b)(4) allows payment for expenses incurred by professionals who may recover under § 503(b)(3). As noted above, that section is not applicable in this Chapter 7 proceeding. Therefore, § 503(b)(4) also does not apply in this ease.

Section 327(e) is applicable in this proceeding. That section states:

The trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not *552represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed. (Emphasis added).

The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has specifically held a valid appointment under § 327 is a condition precedent to the allowance of compensation to professionals. Michel v. Federated Department Stores, Inc.