Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the right to a preliminary examination after indictment. The
Court then adopted implementing court rules, MCR 6.110 and MCR
6.112. Pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 5, this Court has
exclusive authority to determine the rules of practice and
procedure. McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 26; 597 NW2d 148
(1999). However, this Court’s constitutional rulemaking
authority extends only to matters of practice and procedure:
[T]his Court is not authorized to enact court
rules that establish, abrogate, or modify the
substantive law. [Id. at 27.][11]
10
MCL 767.29 states that the prosecutor shall not
discontinue or abandon the indictment “without stating on the
record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and
without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the
offense charged, entered in its minutes.” We asked the
parties to brief “whether MCR 6.112 conflicts with MCL 767.29,
as construed in People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698 [209 NW2d 243]
(1973).” Because the indictment was not abandoned in this
case, it is not necessary or appropriate to explore the
interplay of Curtis and MCR 6.112.
11