MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In re Gateway Center Building Investors, Ltd., 95 B.R. 647, 650 (Bankr.E.D.Mo.1989) (citations omitted). Mechanic’s hens were unknown at common law, Clearail, Inc. v. Mardirossian Family Enterprises, 84 Md.App. 497, 581 A.2d 36, 38 (Md.Ct.Spec.App.1990), rev’d on other grounds, Mardirossian Family Enterprises v. Clearail, Inc., 324 Md. 191, 596 A.2d 1018 (1991), therefore, any right to assert a mechanic’s hen is created by state statute. Gateway at 650. In Missouri the relevant mechanic’s hen laws are codified in Missouri’s Revised Statutes §§ 429.050 and 429.060. Section 429.050 provides:
The Hen for the things aforesaid, or work, shah attach to the buildings, erections or improvements for which they were furnished or the work was done, in preference to any prior hen or encumbrance or mortgage upon the land upon which said buildings, erections, improvements or machinery have been erected or put; and any person enforcing such hen may have such buildings, erections or improvements sold under execution, and the purchaser may remove the same within a reasonable time thereafter; provided, that nothing contained in this section shah be so construed as to ahow any such sidewalk as is mentioned in sections 429.010 to 429.340 to be sold under execution or so removed.
Mo.Stat.Ann. § 429.050 (1992).