JTB Enterprises, L.C. v. D & B Venture, L.C. (In re DeLUCA)
[…] In a manager-managed limited liability company, only managers can contract for the company’s debts or execute documents for the acquisition, mortgage or disposition of the company’s property. § 13.1-1024(G), Va. Code Ann.

JTB asserts that because its capital account balance ($1,488,369) was greater than that of R & M Kiln Creek ($647,146)— even giving R & M Kiln Creek the benefit of the $500,000 it claims to have contributed by paying D & B Venture expenses — JTB had the right to remove R & M Kiln Creek as manager, since (1) under § 13.1-1024(F), Va. Code Ann., “If the articles of organization or an operating agreement of a limited liability company does not provide for the removal of managers, then all managers or any lesser number may be removed with or without cause by a majority vote of the members ” (emphasis added), and (2) under § 13.1-1022, Va.Code Ann.,