Green Rivers Forest, Inc. v. Aetna Life Insurance (In re Green Rivers Forest, Inc.)
[…] . According to the evidence before the Court, an additional deed was recorded on April 8, 1996 in order to "correct certain typographical errors" in the March Deed. (Complaint and Answer ¶ 16.)

.Pindar makes reference to several Georgia Code sections as support for the principle that reformation of the deed should be permitted in equity. For example, O.C.G.A. § 23-2-25 states that "[i]f the form of conveyance is, by accident or mistake, contrary to the intention of the parties in their contract, equily shall interfere to make it conform thereto." Likewise relevant is O.C.G.A. § 23-2-32(b) which states that "[r]elief may be granted even in casés of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.” Here, the intention of the parties was clearly that the February Deed should include the 3056-acre tract. The advertisement for the sale indicated that intention. Thus, O.C.G.A. § 23-2-25 would allow the March Deed to correct this omission.