Green Rivers Forest, Inc. v. Aetna Life Insurance (In re Green Rivers Forest, Inc.)
[…] Even if GRF is considered to be the grantor in the foreclosure sale, there is no evidence that their intention with respect to the sale would have been any different than that of Aetna. In fact, in their pleadings, GRF admits the intention that the 3056-acre tract be included in the sale by asserting that its inclusion in the advertisement and its omission from the February Deed should cause Aetna to have abandoned their interest in that tract.

. See supra footnote 7.

. O.C.G.A. § 44-2-3 states that "[e]very unrecorded deed or conveyance of land made by any person shall be void as against subsequent bona fide purchasers for value without notice of such voluntary deed or conveyance....” While O.C.G.A. § 44-2-12 provides specific statutory authorization for rerecorded deeds to have a date-back feature, no comparable authority exists for corrective deeds.