Green Rivers Forest, Inc. v. Aetna Life Insurance (In re Green Rivers Forest, Inc.)
[…] The Court apologizes to counsel for any suggestion to the contrary.

An amended memorandum opinion will be issued this date deleting the Court’s incorrect reference. The Court’s order entered September 30, 1996 continues in fall force and effect.

. The Security Deed was issued in favor of Aetna to secure a $8,200,000 loan by Aetna to GRF.

. As of the bankruptcy petition date, only 16,802 acres remained subject to a Security Deed issued in favor of Aetna. Prior to that time substantial tracts of the original 33,000 acres of timber were released from the Security Deed.

. Section 44-2-12 states the following:

When the record of any deed or other recorded instrument or the certificate of record is lost or destroyed, the clerk of the superior court may rerecord the instrument and the certificate of record. The rerecording shall be as valid as the original recording and shall take effect from the date of the original recording, provided the rerecording is within 12 months after the loss or destruction of the original recording.

. Rule 56 is made applicable by Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7056.

. According to the evidence before the Court, an additional deed was recorded on April 8, 1996 in order to "correct certain typographical errors" in the March Deed. (Complaint and Answer ¶ 16.)