Michigan Supreme Court
[…] case. In its haste to overturn the precedent of Saraski v
Dexter Davison Kosher Meat & Poultry,1 the per curiam opinion
purports to rely on the plain-meaning doctrine, but, instead,
generates dictum.2
1
206 Mich App 347; 520 NW2d 383 (1994).
2
Black's Law Dictionary defines "dictum" as an opinion
of a judge that does not embody the resolution or
(continued...)
In this case, defendant coordinated plaintiff's benefits
under § 354 of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act,3
after first using the over sixty-five reduction scheme
provided by § 357. Section 357(2), the subsection interpreted
by today's opinion, provides:
Subsection (1) shall not apply to a person 65
years of age or over otherwise eligible and
receiving weekly payments who is not eligible for
benefits under the social security act, 42 USC 301
to 1397f, or to a person whose payments under this
act are coordinated under section 354. [Emphasis
added.]
Section 357(2) does not address employers who switch, as
the defendant has done, from a § 357 reduction scheme to a
coordination of benefits under § 354. The majority's
discussion of it is unnecessary to the disposition of this
case.