Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and submitted the dispute for decision by a magistrate. He
concluded, among other things, that pursuant to Saraski, the
employer was prohibited from utilizing the § 354 reduction
because it had already taken the age sixty-five reductions for
a time.
The employer appealed to the WCAC, arguing that Saraski
was wrongly decided and, in any event, that the case was
2
distinguishable. The WCAC affirmed on the basis of Saraski.
The Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal, and the
employer has filed an application for leave to appeal to this
Court.
II
Subsection 354(1) of the WDCA provides for coordination
of worker’s compensation benefits with certain other payments.
It provides, in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be
paid weekly benefits other than specific loss
benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be
reduced by these amounts:
(a) Fifty percent of the amount of the old
age insurance benefits received or being received
under the social security act.
* * *
(d) The after-tax amount of the pension or
retirement payments received or being received
pursuant to a plan or program established or
maintained by the same employer from whom benefits
under section 351, 361, or 835 are received, if the
employee did not contribute directly to the pension
or retirement plan or program.[3]
The other relevant provision is § 357, which contains the
age sixty-five reduction:
(1) When an employee who is receiving weekly
payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches
or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly
3
Other subsections provide for coordination with
payments under a self-insurance plan, a wage-continuation
plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the
employer. Where the employee has contributed to the plan,
program, or policy, the amount of coordination is
proportionately adjusted.
3
payments for each year following his or her sixty
fifth birthday, shall be reduced by 5% of the
weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not