Lopresti v. Romeo Charlie, Inc. (In re Piper Aircraft Corp.)
[…] The Court rejects Defendants’ argument. Justice Oaks has no application here. Lopresti is not attempting to collaterally attack the Confirmation Order. He simply seeks to pursue his claims against non-*250debtor third parties outside of the bankruptcy case.

B. THIS PROCEEDING MUST BE REMANDED TO THE STATE COURT SINCE THIS COURT LACKS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

This proceeding was removed from the State Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). That section authorizes removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases if the “district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under § 1334 of [Title 28].” Thus, in order for this Court to have jurisdiction, it must find that the Amended .Complaint filed in state court by Lopresti is “related to” Piper’s Chapter 11 case. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).