In re Goodman
[…] . The court has examined a copy of the homestead deed and notes that the notary for counsel’s signature is dated February 21, 1996, one day after the recondition of the homestead deed.

. Virginia has opted out of the Federal exemption provisions of section 522(d). See, Code of Virginia § 34-3.1.

. See, Linkenhoker v. Detrick, 81 Va. 44, 53 (1885) quoting In re Solomon (2 Hughes R., 164): "The constitution grants the exemption as & privilege to the householder. It declares that he shall be entitled to hold property to be selected by him."

. Code of Virginia § 34-6 states: "In order to secure the benefit of the exemptions of real estate under § 34-4 and 34-4.1, the householder, by a writing signed by him and duly admitted to record, ... shall declare his intention to claim such benefit and set apart the real estate to be held by the householder as exempt.” (emphasis added). (§ 34-13 allows the exemption of personalty by the “householder” selecting and setting apart his personal estate).