HOC, Inc. v. McAllister (In re McAllister)
[…] E. Cars Purchased Before January 1, 1994 and Sold Before January 1, 1994: The BMW

Summary judgment must also be denied with regards to automobiles sold by the debtor before January 1, 199k. That category may include only the 1991 BMW 325i that was sold by the debtor on or around December 27, 1993, five days before the debtor signed the written security agreement. While section 7-9-203(l)(a) requires a security agreement to be in writing, it does not specify when the writing must be executed. When an issue is not specifically addressed by a provision of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 7-1-103 of the Alabama Code contemplates that the issue will be decided in accordance with principles of common law and equity. “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating and invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”