In re Michaelson
[…] (E)whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.

The 1997 Collier pamphlet edition of the Bankruptcy Code contains the following editor’s note:

[Ed. Note: Section 224 of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-394, rewrote section 330(a). In doing so, the 1994 Act added two subparagraphs numbered 330(a)(3)(A). It appears that the first reference to paragraph 330(a)(3)(A) is extraneous.]

The legislative history to § 329 provides in part as follows:

Payments to a debtor’s attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor’s attorney, and should be subject to careful scrutiny.

As to the legislative history of § 329, Collier states:

Under prior law, as under the Code, compensation of the attorney for the debtor was scrutinized more closely than the compensation of other officers and professional persons. The rationale for such scrutiny is clearly stated in the House Report that accompanied H.R. 8200. Payments to a debtor’s attorney provide “serious potential” for both “evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws” and “overreaching by the debtor’s attorney”. Accordingly, section 329 is designed in recognition of “the temptation of a failing debtor to deal too liberally with his property in employing counsel to protect him in view