MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] Finally, Lampl is not entitled to a fee under § 606(c) because that section entitles only the trustee, which term includes the debtor-in-possession, to recover certain costs and expenses. Lampl is not, and does not represent, the debtor-in-possession, the trustee, or a creditor. Section 606(c) provides that
[t]he trustee may recover from property securing an allowed secured claim the reasonable, necessary costs and expenses of preserving, or disposing of, such property to the extent of any benefit to the holder of such claim.
The term “trustee” includes a debtor-in-possession by virtue of § 1107(a) which provides, in part, that “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.” See also In re Birdsboro Casting Corp., 69 B.R. 955, 958 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1987) (“[u]tilizing both 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) and the legislative history, ..., most courts have allowed debtors in possession to use § 506(c).”) Further, in In re McKeesport Steel Castings Company 799 F.2d 91 (3d Cir.1986),