Brown v. Stacy (In re Stacy)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Reference in the complaint to the Illinois Fraudulent Transfer Act is surplusage. Judge Gettle-man held that such an avoidance action as alleged by the Trustee must be solely based upon and is subject to the requirements of § 12-112.

Next, and at the real heart of the motion, the Debtor and his spouse argue that the amended complaint should be dismissed because Days Inn did not have an “existing debt” for purposes of § 12-112. Section 12-112 provides in relevant part:

Any real property, or any beneficial interest in a land trust, held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1, *2761990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transfer- or’s ability to pay those debts as they become due.

735 ILCS 5/12-112 (emphasis supplied). This section insulates property held in tenancy by the entirety from forced sale by a judgment creditor of only one of the tenants with one exception — where the transfer was made with the proscribed sole intent.