Michigan Supreme Court
[…] location or place, where any property or other
thing for which he is required to search is
believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall
designate and describe the house or building or
other location or place to be searched and the
property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall
also state the grounds or the probable or
8
reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu
thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached
thereto. [Emphasis supplied.]
The requirement that the warrant be left at the scene or
otherwise given to the premises owner is found in MCL 780.655;
MSA 28.1259(5), which provides as follows in pertinent part:
When an officer in the execution of a search
warrant finds any property or seizes any of the
other things for which a search warrant is allowed
by this act, the officer, in the presence of the
person from whose possession or premises the
property or thing was taken, if present, or in the
presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a
complete and accurate tabulation of the property
and things so seized. The officer taking property
or other things under the warrant shall forthwith
give to the person from whom or from whose premises
the property was taken a copy of the warrant and
shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation
upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the
warrant and tabulation at the place from which the
property or thing was taken. [Emphasis supplied.][8]
B. APPLICATION OF THE EXCLUSIONARY RULE
1. INTRODUCTION
8
We note that § 5 does not explicitly require that the
affidavit in support of the search warrant, if attached to the
warrant pursuant to § 4, be provided to the premises owner at
the time of the seizure.