Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992).
III. ANALYSIS
A. STATUTORY WARRANT REQUIREMENTS
In support of her motion to suppress the weapons,
defendant contended that MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5)–by
reference to MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4)–required the officers
executing the federal search warrant to provide her with a
copy of the affidavit in support of the warrant. Because the
officers provided only the warrant itself and not the
affidavit, defendant argued that the search was defective and
the handguns had to be suppressed. The trial court agreed.
MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4) provides as follows:
A search warrant shall be directed to the
sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such
officer to search the house, building or other
location or place, where any property or other
thing for which he is required to search is
believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall
designate and describe the house or building or
other location or place to be searched and the
property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall
also state the grounds or the probable or
8
reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu
thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached
thereto. [Emphasis supplied.]
The requirement that the warrant be left at the scene or
otherwise given to the premises owner is found in MCL 780.655;
MSA 28.1259(5), which provides as follows in pertinent part: