Michigan Supreme Court
[…] remedy for a violation of the requirement of § 4 that the
warrant either recite the probable cause grounds or, in lieu
of such a recitation, incorporate the affidavit by
attachment. Because Moten did not address a violation of a
statutory prescription regarding procedural measures to be
taken by the police in their execution of an otherwise valid
search warrant, we find it to be inapposite to this case.
5. LEGISLATIVE INTENT
Having determined that Moten provides no guidance with
respect to the issue before us–whether a technical violation
of MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) requires application of the
16
US Const, Am IV (“no Warrants shall issue, but upon
probable cause, . . . particularly describing the place to be
searched, and the persons or things to be seized”); Const
1963, art 1, § 11 (“[n]o warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or things shall issue without describing
them”). See, e.g., Galnt, supra (where search warrant did not
recite the material facts alleged in the affidavit as required
by § 27 of the liquor law, the warrant was “void” and,
therefore, the search violated the defendant’s constitutional