Memorandum of Decision
[…] FACTS
The debtors scheduled a 1997 Viking pop-up camper as exempt property on Schedule C. The debtors’ residence is valued at $122,-400 with a mortgage of $107,783. They have equity of approximately $14,617 and an unused residence exemption of $10,383. The debtors argue that the camper is an exempt “household good” under 14 M.R.S.A § 4422(3) and that they are entitled to apply their unused residence exemption pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(16) to the camper as a “household good.”
DISCUSSION
14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(16) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The following property is exempt from attachment and execution ...
(16) Unused residence exemption. The debtor’s interest, equal to any unused amount of the exemption provided under subsection 1 but not exceeding $6,000, in *18any property exempt under subsections 3 and 5 and subsection 14, paragraph D. The debtors rely only on subsection 3 and argue that the pop-up camper qualifies as exempt “household goods.” Subsection 3 provides as follows:
“Clothing; furniture; appliances; and similar items.