MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] Complaint at ¶¶ 3, 4.
. The Eleventh Amendment provides that "The Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any Foreign State.”
. The Code of Federal Regulations currently provides that the registration year is the calendar year and carriers must file their annual registration applications between August 1 and November 30 of the preceding year. 49 C.F.R. § 367.4(b)(1), (2).
.Under § 31704, states not participating in the IRP may not "establish, maintain, or enforce a commercial motor vehicle registration law, regulation, or agreement that limits the operation in that State of a commercial motor vehicle that is not registered under the laws of the State, if the vehicle is registered under the laws of a State participating in the Plan.” Under § 31707 a state is not limited in the amount it can charge for commercial motor vehicle registration under § 31704 or in the amount it can charge for fuel use tax. See § 31705.