MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] The IRP fees are apportioned based on actual miles traveled by the motor carrier in each jurisdiction during the preceding registration year (April through March).4 Complaint at ¶ 12. See also Riverton Produce Co. v. State of Colorado, 871 P.2d 1213, 1217, n. 6 (Colo.1994), citing American Trucking Assns., Inc. v. Scheiner, 483 U.S. 266, 271-73, 107 S.Ct. 2829, 2834, 97 L.Ed.2d 226 (1987). The “International Registration Plan” is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 31701(4) as “the interstate agreement on apportioning vehicle registration fees paid by motor carriers, developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators”.5