Olivieri v. Generali Insurance (In re Olivieri)
[…] (b) If a policy is made payable to a mortgagee or any person other than the named insured, notice shall be given as provided in subsection (a) to the payee as well as to the named insured.

R.I.Gen.Laws § 27-5-3.4. Generali, focusing only on the first sentence of the statute, argues that cancellation is effective “by serving the notice thereof provided by *4the policy.” The cancellation language in the policy mirrors the language of R.I.Gen. Laws § 27-5-3 which provides:

The form of the standard fire insurance policy of the state of Rhode Island ... shall be as follows:
Mortgagee interests and obligations If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, that interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to that mortgagee a ten (10) days’ written notice of cancellation.

R.I.Gen.Laws § 27-5-3, lines 68-73; see also Joint Pre-Trial Order, Docket No. 10, Defendant’s Exhibit 2, Policy.