In re Duffy
[…] The homestead is property of the estate; the exemption is the debtor’s equity in the value. Unless objection be timely made and sustained, the debtor’s equity up to $125,000 is exempt. Taylor v. Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 112 S.Ct. 1644, 118 L.Ed.2d 280 (1992). The unsecured creditors have no right to reach the exempt equity in the property in bankruptcy and proceeds are exempt to the extent of the exemption, regardless of value.

NRS 115.050 paragraph 2 provides:

2. If it appears, upon the report, to the satisfaction of the judge that the property can be thus divided, he shall order the excess to be sold under execution. If it appears that the property cannot be thus divided, and the amount of equity held by the claimant in the property exceeds the exemption allowed by this chapter, he shall order the entire property to be sold, and out of the proceeds the sum of $125,000 to be paid to the defendant in execution, and the excess to be applied to the satisfaction on the execution. No bid under $125,000 may be received by the officer making the sale, (underlining added)

It is not for the unsecured creditors to say what the sales price should be unless a showing be made that the equity exceeds $125,000. NRS 115.050 paragraph 1 provides:

1. Whenever execution has been issued against the property of a party claiming the property as a homestead, and the creditor in the judgment makes an oath before the judge of the district court of the county in which the property is situated, that the amount of equity held by the claimant in the property exceeds, to the best of the creditor’s information and belief, the sum of $125,-000, the judge shall, upon notice to the debtor, appoint three disinterested and competent persons as appraisers to estimate and report as to the amount of equity held by the claimant in the property, and if the amount of equity exceeds the sum of $125,000, determine whether the property can be divided so as to leave the property subject to the homestead exemption without material injury, (underlining added)