Michigan Supreme Court
[…] frustrate the Legislature’s intent to preserve
essential rail corridors and to allow for rail
trail transformations. Indeed, if every governing
body along a transportation corridor had the right
to exercise its individual zoning authority on the
rail-trail, construction and maintenance of such
transportation corridors would be virtually
impossible. In this conflict between state law and
plaintiff’s effort to zone the property in
question, we hold that plaintiff’s zoning
ordinances are preempted. [228 Mich App 158-159.]
___________________________________________________
3
MCL 324.72102; MSA 13A.72102 provides:
The legislature finds and declares that a
statewide system of trailways will provide for
public enjoyment, health, and fitness; encourage
constructive leisure-time activities; protect open
space, cultural and historical resources, and
habitat for wildlife and plants; enhance the local
and state economies; link communities, parks, and
natural resources; create opportunities for rural
urban exchange, agricultural education, and the
marketing of farm products; and preserve corridors
for possible future use for other public purposes.
Therefore, the planning, acquisition, development,
operation, and maintenance of Michigan trailways is
in the best interest of the state and is declared
to be a public purpose.
__________________________________________________
In a footnote, the Court of Appeals agreed with Judge Rodgers
that the township does retain some authority with regard to