Hanrahan v. Arcadia Financial Ltd. (In re Scott)
[…] Fink, 522 U.S. 211, 212-13, 118 S.Ct. 651, 139 L.Ed.2d 571 (1998). Although federal law determines the time within which a creditor must perfect its interest, state law determines the steps necessary to complete that perfection. Fink, 522 U.S. at 213 n. 1, 118 S.Ct. 651. The Court must determine whether Arcadia took the necessary steps, under Iowa law, to perfect its interest within 20 days from the date Debtor took possession of the Car.

Section 321.50(1) of the Iowa Code provides that “[a] security interest in a vehicle ... is perfected by the delivery to the county treasurer ... of an application for certifícate of title which lists the security interest....” The statute does not mention notation in paragraph one, dealing with the secured party’s rights in the vehicle Indeed, the statute only mentions “notation” in paragraphs describing the county treasurer’s duty to note the interest on the vehicle’s title. See Iowa Code §§ 321.50(2) and (3).