In re Robinson
[…] That section provides:

Any compensation due or that may become due an employee or dependent under chapter 85 is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, and assignment of income, except for the purposes of enforcing child, spousal, or medical support obligations. For the purposes of enforcing child, spousal, or medical support obligations, an assignment of income, garnishment or attachment of or the execution against compensation due an employee under chapter 85 is not exempt but shall be limited as specified in 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b).

Iowa Code § 627.13 (1999).

. The Debtor's signature on the Statement of Financial Affairs is dated August 25, 1998.

. Iowa Code § 85.35 provides in relevant part:

The parties to a contested case, or persons who are involved in a dispute which could culminate in a contested case may enter into a settlement of any claim arising under this chapter or chapter 85A, 85B or 86, providing for final disposition of the claim, provided that no final disposition affecting rights to future benefits may be had when the only dispute is the degree of disability resulting from an injury for which an award for payments or agreement for settlement under section 86.13 has been made. The settlement shall be in writing and submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner for approval. The settlement shall not be approved unless evidence of a bona fide dispute exists concerning any of the following:
1. The claimed injury arose out of or in the course of the employment.
Approval by the workers' compensation commissioner shall be binding on the parties and shall not be construed as an original proceeding. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, 86 and 87, an approved settlement shall constitute a final bar to any further *376rights arising under this chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, 86 and 87. Such payment shall not be construed as the payment of weekly compensation.

Iowa Code § 85.35 (1999).

. 11 U.S.C. § 301 provides:

A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.