Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. v. MacArthur (In re MacArthur)
[…] Ill Section 523(a)(4)

Larceny, for purposes of Section 523(a)(4), is defined by reference to Federal Common Law, and it requires that the creditor show that the debtor wrongfully took property from it with fraudulent intent. See In re Marcou, 209 B.R. 287, 293 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.1997), and the cases cited therein.

From the facts and circumstances presented in this Adversary Proceeding, it is clear that the Debtor never wrongfully took, obtained or withheld any property from Wegmans, so there was no Federal Common Law larceny.

In its Memorandum of Law, Wegmans cited to the Court Section 190.05 of the New York State Penal Law which provides that a person is guilty of issuing a bad check when:

1. (a) As a drawer or representative drawer, he utters a check knowing that he or his principal, as the case may be, does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time of utterance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation; or
2. (a) He passes a check knowing that the drawer thereof does not then have sufficient funds with the draw-ee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time the check is passed that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation.

In addition, Wegmans cited to the Court Section 155.05 of the New York State Penal Law which provides in part that: