Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. v. MacArthur (In re MacArthur)
[…] 2. (a) He passes a check knowing that the drawer thereof does not then have sufficient funds with the draw-ee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time the check is passed that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation.

In addition, Wegmans cited to the Court Section 155.05 of the New York State Penal Law which provides in part that:

2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: ... (c) By committing the crime of issuing a bad check, as defined in Section 190.05[.]

Even if the Court were to look to New York rather than Federal Common Law in analyzing whether the debt in question should be excepted from discharge because *618it was for larceny, Wegmans has not met its burden.