Sysco Food Services Chicago, Inc. v. Reservoir Dogs, Inc. (In re Reservoir Dogs, Inc.)
[…] In 1962, the exception for "purchases solely for sale at retail” had a limit of $90,000. Pub.L. 87-725. The limit was raised to $100,000 in 1969 (Pub.L.91-107), to $200,000 in 1978 (Pub.L.95-562), and to the present $230,000 in 1981 (Pub.L.97-98).

. The new definition of “retailer/' added to PACA by the 1995 legislation, is set out at 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(ll): "The term 'retailer' means a person that is a dealer engaged in the business of selling any perishable agricultural commodity at retail.''