MODIFIED FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW ON TRUSTEE’S COMPLAINT FOR AVOIDANCE OF TRANSFERS
[…] See Complaint, ¶¶ 2, 16; Adversary Proceeding Cover Sheet. However, his post-trial briefing alludes to Code Section 544 as the basis for his standing to pursue a state law-based fraudulent conveyance action against the Defendant.
B. On the Petition Date, Code Section 544(b) provided in relevant part as follows: “The trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property ... that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502....” 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) (1995) (emphasis supplied).1
C.The Trustee s substantive Claim for Relief is made under the standards of C.G.S. § 52-552f(a), which provides, inter alia, that a transfer is “fraudulent” as to a creditor “if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time.... ” (emphasis supplied).
D. Under Connecticut law the Trustee has the burden of proving the elements of C.G.S. § 52-552f by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., Tessitore v. Tessitore, 31 Conn.App. 40, 42-43, 623 A.2d 496 (1993).